Biscayne National Park Fish

Grunts are named for the noises they make underwater and when caught on a line. (NPS Photo) There are 512 species of fish in Biscayne Bay, ranging from several inches to over 10 feet. The fish fauna are predominately temperate and continental in the winter and tropical to subtropical in the summer. Some of the species may be euryhaline (able to withstand a wide range of salinities). (In the interest of space, when a large number of species occur in one genus, the notation "var. spp." for "various species" is used.) The following fish have been documented in Biscayne National Park. They are sorted alphabetically by common name. The list is not exhaustive, and documented sightings of species not on this list are welcome. Submit your sightings to BISC_webmaster@nps.gov. African Pompano, Alectis ciliaris

American Eel, Anguilla rostrata

Anchovy, Anchoa, var. spp.

Angelfish, Hirundichthys, 5 spp.

Angelfish, Pomacanthus, var. spp.

Arrow Stargazer, Gillellus greyae

Atlantic Croaker, Micropogonias undulatus

Atlantic Guitarfish, Rhinobatos lentiginosus

Atlantic Manta/Manta, Manta birostris

Atlantic Midshipman, Porichthys plectrodon

Atlantic Moonfish, Selene setapinnis

Atlantic Needlefish, Strongylura marina

Atlantic Pearlfish, Carapus bermudensis

Atlantic Sailfish, Istiophorus platypterus

Atlantic Sharpnose Shark, Rhizoprionodon terraenovae

Atlantic Spadefish, Chaetodipterus faber

Atlantic Stingray, Dasyatis sabina

Atlantic Thread Herring, Opisthonema oglinum

Atlantic Torpedo Ray, Torpedo nobiliana

Balao, Hemiramphus balao

Balloonfish, Diodon holocanthus

Ballyhoo, Hemiramphus brasiliensis

Banded Rudderfish, Seriola zonata

Bandtooth Conger, Ariosoma impressa

Bar Jack, Caranx ruber

Bass, Liopropoma, 2 spp.

Bass, Serranus, 4 spp.

Batfish, Ogcocephalus, 3 spp.

Bearded Goby, Barbulifer ceuthoecus

Bigeye Scad, Selar crumenophthalmus

Blackbar Soldierfish, Myripristis jacobus

Blackedge Cusk-eel, Lepophidium brevibarbe

Blackcheek Tonguefish, Symphurus plagiusa

Black Margate, Anisotremus surinamensis

Black-nose Shark, Carcharhinus acronotus

Black-tip Shark, Carcharhinus limbatus

Blenny, Coralliozetus, var. spp.

Blenny, Hypleurochilus, 2 spp.

Blenny, Labrisomus, 6 spp.

Blenny, Malacoctenus, 3 spp.

Blenny, Paraclinus, 5 spp.

Blenny, Stathmonotus, 2 spp.

Blue Chromis, Chromis cyanea

Blue Croaker, Bairdiella batabana

Bluefish, Pomatomus saltatrix

Blue Goby, Loglossus calliurus

Bluehead, Thalassoma bifasciatum

Bluelip Parrotfish, Cryptotomus roseus

Bluerunner, Caranx crysos

Blue Tang, Acanthurus coeruleus

Bluethroat Pikeblenny, Chaenopsis ocellata

Bluntnose Flyingfish, Prognichthys gibbifrons

Bluntnose Jack, Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus

Bluntnose Stingray, Dasyatis say

Bonefish, Albula vulpes

Bonito, Sarda sarda

Bonnetmouth, Emmelichthyops atlanticus

Brown Chromis, Chromis multilineata

Bulleye/Glasseye Snapper, Priacanthus cruentatus

Bull Shark, Carcharhinus leucas

Burrfish, Chilomycterus, var. spp.

Burro Grunt, Pomadasys crocro

Butterflyfish, Chaetodon, var. spp.

Cardinalfish, Apogon, var. spp.

Caribbean Reef Shark, Carcharhinus perezii

Chain Moray, Echidna catenata

Checkerd Blenny, Starksia ocellata

Chub, Kyphosus, 2 spp.

Cobia, Rachycentron canadum

Common Snook, Centropomus undecimalis

Conchfish, Astrapogon stellatus

Coney Grouper, Cephalopholis fulva

Conger Eel, Conger oceanicus

Cownose Ray, Rhinoptera bonasus

Creole Fish, Paranthias furcifer

Creole Wrasse, Clepticus parrae

Crevalle Jack, Caranx hippos

Crested Goby, Lophogobius cyprinoides

Cubbyu, Equetus umbrosus

Cusk Eel, Ophidion, 2 spp.

Damselfish, Pomacentrus, 5 spp.

Deepreef Scorpionfish, Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus

Doctorfish, Acanthurus chirurgus

Dolphin, Coryphaena hippurus

Dwarf Herring, Jenkinsia lamprotaenia

Dwarf Wrasse, Doratonotus megalepis

Dusky Cusk Eel, Parophidion schmiditi

Dusky Shark, Carcharhinus obscurus

Eel, Myrichthys, 2 spp.

Eel, Ophichthus, 2 spp.

Emerald Parrotfish, Nicholsina usta

Emerald Sleeper, Erotelis smaragdus

Eyed Flounder, Bothus ocellatus

False Albacore/Little Tunny, Euthynnus alletteratus

False Moray, Kaupichthys hyoproroides

Fat Sleeper, Dormitator maculatus

Feather Blenny, Hypsoblennius hentz

Filefish, Aluterus, var. spp.

Filefish, Monacanthus, 4 spp.

Finless Snake Eel/Surf Eel, Ichthyapus ophioneus

Flamefish, Apogon maculatus

Florida Blenny, Chasmodes saburrae

Florida Pompano, Trachinotus carolinus

Flounder, Syacium, 2 spp.

Freckled Driftfish, Psenes cyanophrys

Freckled Stargazer, Gnathagnus egregius

Fringed Pipefish, Anarchopterus criniger

Frogfish, Antennarius, var. spp.

Flyingfish, Cypselurus, var. spp.

Flying Gurnard, Dactylopterus volitans

Fourwing Flyingfish, Hirundichthys affinis

Gafftopsail Catfish, Bagre marinus

Glassy Sweeper, Pempheris schomburgki

Goby, Bascanichthys, var. spp.

Goby, Coryphopterus, var. spp.

Goby, Gobionellus, var. spp.

Goby, Gobiosoma, var. spp.

Goby, Lythrypnus, 2 spp.

Goby, Microgobius, 3 spp.

Goldspot Goby, Gnatholepis thompsoni

Goldspotted Killifish, Floridichthys carpio

Goliath Grouper, Epinephelus itajara

Gray Angelfish, Pomacanthus arcuatus

Gray Triggerfish, Balistes capriscus

Graysby, Cephalopholis cruentata

Greater Amberjack, Seriola dumerili

Grouper, Mycteroperca, 4 spp.

Grunt, Haemulon, var. spp.

Gulf Flounder, Paralichthys albigutta

Gulf Surgeonfish, Acanthurus randalli

Hamlet, Hypoplectrus, 4 spp.

Halfbeak/Silverstripe Halfbeak, Hyporhamphus unifasciatus

Hammerhead Shark, Sphyrna, 4 spp.

Hardhead Catfish, Arius felis

Hardhead Halfbeak, Chriodorus atherinoides

Hardhead Silverfish, Atherinomorus stipes

Herring/Sardine, Harengula, 2 spp.

High-hat, Equetus acuminatus

Hogfish, Lachnolaimus maximus

Horse-eye Jack, Caranx latus

Irish Pompano, Diapterus auratus

Jackknife Fish, Equetus lanceolatus

Jawfish, Opistognathus, 4 spp.

Keeltail Needlefish, Platybelone argalus

Key Brotula, Ogilbia cayorum

Key Worm Eel, Ahlia egmontis

Killifish species, var., Adinia

Killifish species, var., Fundulus

Ladyfish, Elops saurus

Lancer Dragonet, Paradiplogrammus bairdi

Leatherjack/Leatherjacket, Oligoplites saurus

Lemon Shark, Negaprion brevirostris

Lesser Electric Ray, Narcine brasiliensis

Lined Sole, Achirus lineatus

Lofty Triplefin, Enneanectes altivelis

Lookdown, Selene vomer

Lyre Goby, Evorthodus lyricus

Mackerel, Scomberomorus, 3 spp.

Mangrove Gambusia, Gambusia rhizophorae

Mangrove Rivulus, Rivulus marmoratus

Mangrove Snapper, Lutjanus griseus

Man-of-War Fish, Nomeus grovovii

Manta Ray, Manta birostris

Manytooth Conger, Conger triporiceps

Marbled Grouper, Dermatolepis inermis

Margate, Haemulon album

Margintail Conger, Paraconger caudilimbatus

Midnight Blenny, Emblemaria bottomei

Mojarra, Eucinostomus, var. spp.

Molly Miller, Scartella cristata

Moray Eel, Gymnothorax, var. spp.

Mosquitofish, Gambusia holbrooki

Mullet, Mugil, 3 spp.

Mutton Hamlet, Alphestes afer

Nassau Grouper, Epinephelus striatus

Needlefish, Strongylura, 2 spp.

Night Sergeant, Abudefduf taurus

Night Shark, Carcharhinus signatus

Oceanic Two-wing, Exocoetus obtusirostris

Ocean Surgeon, Acanthurus bahianus

Ocean Triggerfish, Canthidermis sufflamen

Orangespotted Goby, Nes longus

Opossum Pipefish/Shorttailed Pipefish, Microphis brachyurus

Palometa, Trachinotus goodei

Papillose Blenny, Acanthemblemaria chaplini

Parrotfish, Scarus, var. spp.

Parrotfish, Sparisoma, var. spp.

Pearl Blenny, Entomacrodus nigricans

Perch, Diplectrum, var. spp.

Permit, Trachinotus falcatus

Pigfish, Orthopristis chrysoptera

Pilotfish, Naucrates ductor

Pink Wormfish, Microdesmus longipinnis

Pipefish, Cosmocampus, var. spp.

Pipefish, Micrognathus, 3 spp.

Pipefish, Syngnathus, 7 spp.

Pompano Dolphin, Coryphaena equiselis

Porgy, Calamus, var. spp.

Porkfish, Anisotremus virginiscus

Porcupinefish, Diodon hystrix

Puffer, Sphoeroides, 3 spp.

Pugjaw Wormfish, Cerdale floridana

Pugnose Pipefish, bryx dunckeri

Purple Reeffish, Chromis scotti

Pygmy moray, Anarchias similis

Queen Angelfish, Holacanthus ciliarisd

Queen Triggerfish, Balistes vetula

Rainbow Runner, Elagatis bipinnulata

Razorfish, Hemipteronotus, 2 spp.

Redfin Brotula, Petrotyx sanguineus

Red Hind, Epinephelus guttatus

Red Grouper, Epinephelus morio

Redlip Blenny, Ophioblennius atlanticus

Red Lizardfish, Synodus synodus

Red-spotted Hawkfish, Amblycirrhitus pinos

Reef Bass, Pseudogramma gregoryi

Reef Croaker, Odontoscion dentex

Reef Silverside, Hypoatherina harringtonensis

Remora, Remora, 2 spp.

Rock Hind, Epinephelus guttatus

Roundel Skate, Raja texana

Round Sardinella, Sardinella aurita

Roughhead Blenny, Acanthemblemaria aspera

Rusty Goby, Priolepis hipoliti

Saddle Stargazer, Platygillellus rubrocinctus

Sailfin Eel, Letharchus velifer

Sailfin Flyingfish, Parexocoetus brachypterus

Sailfin Molly, Poecilia latipinna

Sand Tilefish, Malacanthus plumieri

Sargassumfish, Histrio histrio

Scad, Decapterus, var. spp.

Scorpionfish, Scorpaena, var. spp.

Scrawled Cowfish, Lactophrys quadricornis

Sea Bream, Archosargus rhomboidalis

Seahorse, Hippocampus, 2 spp.

Searobin, Prionotus, 4 spp.

Seatrout, Cynoscion, var. spp.

Seaweed Blenny, Parablennius marmoreus

Sennet, Sphyraena, 2 spp.

Sergeant Major, Abudefduf saxatilis

Sharksucker, Echeneis naucrates

Sharpnose Puffer, Canthigaster rostrata

Sheepshead Minnow, Cyprinodon variegatus

Short Bigeye, Pristigenys alta

Silver Perch, Bairdiella chrysoura

Skilletfish, Gobiesox strumosus

Slippery Dick, Halichoeres bivittatus

Smalltooth Sawfish, Pristis pectinata

Smooth Butterfly Ray, Gymnura micrura

Smooth Dogfish, Mustelus canis

Snakefish, Trachinocephalus myops

Snapper, Lutjanus, 7 spp.

Snook, Centropomus, var. spp.

Snowy Grouper, Epinephelus niveatus

Soapfish, Rypticus, 3 spp.

Sooty Eel, Bascanichthys teres

Southern Kingfish, Menticirrhus americanus

Southern Stargazer, Astroscopus y-graecum

Southern Stingray, Dasyatis americana

Spaghetti Eel, Moringua edwardsi

Spanish Hogfish, Bodianus rufus

Speckled Hind, Epinephelus drummondhayi

Speckled Worm Eel, Myrophis punctatus

Spinycheek sleeper, Eleotris pisonis

Spot,

$749.95
Dalbello's Lupo 130 C Ski Boot is more or less the same boot as the Lupo Factory model, except its lack of carbon takes...
Price subject to change | Available through Backcountry.com
November's Featured Park
The North Cascades have long been known as the North American Alps. Characterized by rugged beauty, this steep mountain range is filled with jagged peaks, deep valleys, cascading waterfalls and glaciers. North Cascades National Park Service Complex contains the heart of this mountainous region in three park units which are all managed as one and include North Cascades National Park, Ross Lake and Lake Chelan National Recreation Areas.
November's Animal
Badgers are animals of open country. Their oval burrows (ten inches across and four to six inches high) are familiar features of grasslands on sandy or loamy soils of the eastern plains or shrub country in mountain parks or western valleys.